Monday, November 03, 2014

2013 Income and Rent Limits for CDBG, HOME, NSP, LIHTC and HPTF Programs

If you haven't yet you should take some time and visit the DC Department of Housing and Community Development website. They have a wealth of information on services, resources, and program information. A great source for DC homeowners and renters.

I was able to pull information on income and rent limits for some of their programs -- such as the Low Income Housing Tax Credit program -- a program that accounts for much of the financing for large scale residential projects east of the river. 

This page will provide the current income and rent limits for Community Development Block Grant (CDBG), HOME Investment Partnerships Program (HOME) and Neighborhood Stabilization Program (NSP) funded activities, as well as the Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) and Housing Production Trust Fund (HPTF) income and rent limits. These limits have been approved and issued by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). Effective dates are noted next to each funding source and until further notice, project sponsors currently receiving CDBG, HOME, NSP, LIHTC or HPTF funds should use the following limits as they set their Fiscal Year (FY) 2013 occupancy and rent guidelines. The Washington, DC area median income, as determined by HUD for FY2013, is $107,300
HOME (eff. 3/15/2013)
1 person
2 person
3 person
4 person
5 person
6 person
7 person
8 person
ELI (30%)
22550
25800
29000
32200
34800
37400
39950
42550
VLI (50%)
37600
42950
48300
53650
57950
62250
66550
70850
60%
45120
51540
57960
64380
69540
74700
79860
85020
Low Income (80%)
46750
53400
60100
66750
72100
77450
82800
88150









CDBG   (eff. 12/11/12)
1 person
2 person
3 person
4 person
5 person
6 person
7 person
8 person
VLI (50%)
37600
42950
48300
53650
57950
62250
66550
70850
Low Income (80%)
49200
56200
63250
70250
75900
81500
87150
92750









NSP  (eff. 12/11/12)
1 person
2 person
3 person
4 person
5 person
6 person
7 person
8 person
Low Income (50%)
37600
42950
48300
53650
57950
62250
66550
70850
Moderate Income (120%)
90150
103000
115900
128750
139050
149350
159650
169950









LIHTC  (eff. 12/11/12)
1 person
2 person
3 person
4 person
5 person
6 person
7 person
8 person
50% AMI
37600
42950
48300
53650
57950
62250
66550
70850
140% AMI Over Income
52640
60130
67620
75110
81130
87150
93170
99190









60% AMI
45120
51540
57960
64380
69540
74700
79860
85020
140% AMI Over Income
63168
72156
81144
90132
97356
104580
111804
119028









Uncapped Limits
Washington, DC
Effective 2/14/13
1 person
60100
2 person
68650
3 person
77250
4 person
85800
5 person
92700
6 person
99550
7 person
106400
8 person
113300
FY 2013
Median Family
Income (MFI)


$107,300







URA   (eff. 12/11/2012)
2012 HOME Rents
Effective 6/1/2013
1 person
46750

EFF
2 person
53400

1 BR
3 person
60100

2 BR
4 person
66750

3 BR
5 person
72100

4 BR
6 person
77450

5 BR
7 person
82800

6 BR
8 person
88150


Low HOME Rent
941
1008
1210
1397
1558
1720
1881

High HOME Rent
1118
1191
1412
1656
1828
1998
2169










2013 LIHTC Rents
Effective 12/11/2012









EFF
1 Bedroom
2 Bedroom
3 Bedroom
4 Bedroom
5 Bedroom


50% AMI
940
1006
1207
1395
1556
1717


60% AMI
1128
1208
1449
1674
1867
2061


  • For all HOME projects, the maximum allowable rent is the HUD calculated High HOME Rent Limit and/or Low HOME Rent Limit.
  • Home Program Income Limits and Rents are effective 6/1/2013.  Use 2012 Income Limits and Rents until “new” effective date.


2013 HPTF Income Limits

2013 Median Family Income: $107,300. The Housing Production Trust Fund, the FY 2013 income limits are:
INCOME BANDHousehold Size
2 person3 person4 person5 person6 person7 person8 person
0 - 30%22,53325,75228,97132,19035,40938,62841,84745,166
31 - 50%37,55542,92048,28553,65059,01564,38069,74575,110
51 - 80%60,08868,67277,25685,84094,424103,008111,592120,176
Based on HUD report of $107,300 as the Median Family Iincome for a family of 4.


HPTF Rent Limits

0 - 30%31 - 50%51 - 80%
Efficiency5639391,502
1 Bedroom6441,0731,717
2 Bedroom7241,2071,931
3 Bedroom8051,3412,146
4 Bedroom8851,4752,361
5 Bedroom9681,6102,575

No comments: